Sunday, January 24, 2016

3rd Place Finish in Fantasy Football Index Experts Rankings

A great way to finish the 2015 Fantasy Index Magazine Experts Rankings with a 3rd place finish in the QB Rankings. 
That gives me a Top 10 finish in every position except RBs where I came in 12th. 

Overall I finished 2nd just losing to Cory Bonini as he finished in 1st place in both the RB and QB categories to pass me for the win!

EXPERTS POLL (quarterbacks)
1.Cory Bonini96,600
2.Micah James95,120
3.Sam Hendricks95,097
4.Bryan Hough94,799
5.David Dorey94,023
6.Pete Owers93,617
7.Paul Charchian93,425
8.Jay Harding93,415
9.Chris Liss93,109
10.Alan Satterlee92,957
11.Scott Sachs92,605
12.Mike Nease92,526
13.Michael Nazarek92,297
14.L.A. Hale92,076
15.Lenny Pappano91,958
16.Tony Holm91,766
17.Scott Pianowski91,720
18.Bob Henry91,584
19.Mike Clay91,155
20.Todd Voorhees91,099
The top 11 finishers win spots in the Mock Draft competition in the 2016 edition of Fantasy Football Index magazine. As the winner of this poll, Bonini gets his choice of draft position in that league.
There were reader qualifiers in this poll (the top two finishers in last year’s Fantasy Index Open) but they didn’t finish in the top 11. Pete Owers finished in 15th place, and Todd Voorhees finished in 19th.
1.Cory Bonini111818161275,914
2.Sam Hendricks3127696275,111
3.Bryan Hough49416414274,189
4.L.A. Hale148331316273,805
5.Chris Liss915611110273,741
6.Jay Harding871511212273,725
7.Alan Satterlee1042151511273,122
8.David Dorey56178319272,702
9.Paul Charchian72092114272,331
10.Lenny Pappano155125177271,680
11.Scott Pianowski171014759271,483
12.Micah James218120188271,307
13.Michael Nazarek1317114813271,155
14.Bob Henry1811812103271,090
15.Pete Owers6161610718270,838
16.Mike Nease1231013195270,608
17.Tony Holm162517202269,921
18.Mike Clay19141391415268,936
19.Todd Voorhees20131914217267,174
20.Scott Sachs11192019620264,301

Fantasy Football Tips (2nd Edition): 230 Ways to Win through Player Rankings, Cheat Sheets and Better Drafting ($12.95)

Books from Extra Point Press:

Fantasy Football Guidebook (2nd Edition): Your Comprehensive Guide to Playing Fantasy Football ($19.95)

Fantasy Football Basics: The Ultimate "How to" Guide for Beginners available ($10.95) at Amazon

Introducing a military thriller from Award Winning author Sam Hendricks- Just One More...

On a fateful night in Afghanistan, a flawed NATO airstrike sets into motion a chain of events that reaches across the world, from Vancouver to Copenhagen to London. How far will one person go for revenge?
In the sleepy English countryside, an F15E Strike Eagle team gears up for a live weapons mission. Can lead pilot "Rider" keep his head in the game and overcome the demons of his past? Hundreds of lives will depend on the answer as a deadly Al Qaeda terrorist cell, and maverick CIA and MI6 agents descend on US soil in a jaw-dropping climax where anything goes.

Just One More... $9.95 (9.95)

Other Fantasy Sports Books from Extra Point Press

Fantasy Baseball for Beginners: The Ultimate "How-to" Guide ($10.95)

Fantasy Hockey: The Ultimate "How-to" Guide for Fantasy Hockey Players ($14.95)

Fantasy Basketball Handbook: The Ultimate "How-to" Guide for Beginners and Experienced Players ($12.95)

No comments: